Employment

Strategic leadership experience in diverse sectors like Shipping, Transport, Education, Banking, Retail and Public Distribution, Human Rights, Anti- corruption, Law, Science, Technology & Environment, Cinema , Agriculture, Women development, Horticulture, Participatory Development, and Civil Society as listed below:.

  • Till 21-12-2017

    Director General

    Institute of Management in Government

    www.img.kerala.gov.in

  • June 2016 to May 2017

    Director

    VACB

  • Oct 2015 to June 2016

    Chairman and Managing Director

    KPHCC Ltd

  • June 2015 onwards to June 2015

    Director General

    Fire and Rescue Services, Civil Defense and Home Guards

  • 2014-2015

    Additional Director General

    Vigilance and Anti-corruption Bureau, Kerala [2014-2015]- conceived and started the vigilantkerala.com initiative.

  • 2014

    Additional Director General of Police

    Kerala Lokayukta

  • September 2009 – March 2014

    Director of Ports, and Marine Advisor, Government of Kerala

    Implementing six PPP infrastructure Projects, establishing a maritime educational institution and implementing various Maritime, Shipping and Inland Navigation Rules.

  • 2013-2014

    Member of Court - Central Maritime University

    Chennai

  • 2010

    Managing Director, Kerala State Inland Navigation Corporation

  • 2008-2009

    Managing Director, Kerala Transport Development Finance Corporation

  • 2007-2009

    Member, Board of Directors: Kerala State Road Transport Corporation

  • 2007-2009

    Member, Board of Governors of SreeChithra College of Engineering

    Trivandrum

  • 2007-2009

    Managing Director, Kerala State Film Development Corporation

  • 2004-2007

    Chairman & Managing Director, Kerala State Civil Supplies Corporation

  • 2005-07

    Special Officer & CEO, Council for Food Research and Development, Kerala

  • 2004

    Senior Advisor (Admn), Kerala State Council for Science, Technology & Environment

  • 2003

     CIO, Kerala State Human Right Commission

  • 2003

    Joint Transport Commissioner, Motor Vehicle Department

  • 1999

    Director, Kerala Women’s Commission

  • 1998-1999

    Deputy Inspector General of Police, Crime investigation Department

  • 1997-1998

    - Commissioner of Police, Cochin City

  • 1992-1996

    Director, Kerala Horticulture Development Program

  • 1992

    Managing Director, Kerala State Horticulture Products Development Corporation

  • 1991-92 & 1995

    Managing Director, Plantation Corporation of Kerala Limited

  • 1989-1991

    Superintendent of Police, Crime Investigation department

  • 1987-89

    Assistant Superintendent of Police, maintaining law & order in sub- divisions of Thodupuzha and Kasaragod

  • 1997-2005

    Chairman, DARSHAN, a developmental NGO

    Voluntary

  • 1999-2008

    Managing Trustee, TOP Centre, a human rights NGO

    Voluntary

  • 1997-1998

     President, Rajeev Gandhi Regional Sports Centre, Kochi

    Voluntary